Based at Clarehaven Stables, Newmarket, joint licence holders John and Thady Gosden became Champion Trainers of the United Kingdom in 2023. Before their partnership, John won the Trainers' Championship five times, during a career in which he has trained over 200 Group One winners and over 3500 individual winners worldwide.

Latest
News
Latest News
A history of
Success
A history of Success
Become an Owner
at Clarehaven
Become an Owner at Clarehaven

Upcoming Entries

Horse Racecourse Race details Race date Race time
Lucentio (IRE)
Yarmouth,
Great Britain
Quinnbet Quarterback Handicap Stakes Tue 23 April 15:10
Educate (GB)
Wolverhampton,
Great Britain
Get The Inside Track With Raceday-ready.com Handicap Stakes Tue 23 April 18:00
Stanage (GB)
Doncaster,
Great Britain
Town Moor Business Club Novice Stakes Fri 26 April 13:58
Israr (GB)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Gordon Richards Stakes Fri 26 April 14:25
Juneberry (IRE)
Doncaster,
Great Britain
EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes Fri 26 April 14:33
Queens Fort (GB)
Doncaster,
Great Britain
EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes Fri 26 April 14:33
Lord North (IRE)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Sandown Mile Fri 26 April 15:00
Pappano (GB)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Classic Trial Fri 26 April 15:35
Beeley (GB)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Bet365 'Wild Card' Fillies' Novice Stakes Fri 26 April 16:10
Queens Fort (GB)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Bet365 'Wild Card' Fillies' Novice Stakes Fri 26 April 16:10
Siyola (IRE)
Sandown,
Great Britain
Bet365 'Wild Card' Fillies' Novice Stakes Fri 26 April 16:10
So Logical (GB)
Newcastle,
Great Britain
Enjoy The Racing App For Free Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes Fri 26 April 20:00
Campaign Medal (GB)
Haydock,
Great Britain
Trustatraderapply Today Maiden Stakes Sat 27 April 13:38
Vibrato (IRE)
Haydock,
Great Britain
Trustatraderapply Today Maiden Stakes Sat 27 April 13:38
Alnayef (IRE)
Leicester,
Great Britain
Rekorderlig Premium Fruit Cider Maiden Stakes Sat 27 April 14:37
King's Coronation (GB)
Leicester,
Great Britain
Rekorderlig Premium Fruit Cider Maiden Stakes Sat 27 April 14:37
Lyric (IRE)
Leicester,
Great Britain
Rekorderlig Premium Fruit Cider Maiden Stakes Sat 27 April 14:37
Shaha (IRE)
Haydock,
Great Britain
Trustatrader EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes Sat 27 April 15:53
Jayyash (FR)
Haydock,
Great Britain
Trustatrader You Can Trust Our Traders Handicap Stakes Sat 27 April 16:28
Pipes And Drums (GB)
Wolverhampton,
Great Britain
Free Digital Racecard at Raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes Sat 27 April 18:30
Sardinian Warrior (IRE)
Wolverhampton,
Great Britain
Free Digital Racecard at Raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes Sat 27 April 18:30
Lanfranco (GB)
Doncaster,
Great Britain
RBC Brewin Dolphin Handicap Stakes Sat 27 April 19:10
Ananda (GB)
Doncaster,
Great Britain
Signhouse UK And Yorkshire Air Ambulance Novice Stakes Sat 27 April 19:45
Danielle (GB)
Wetherby,
Great Britain
Burrows Mazda York Fillies' Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 14:00
Divine Presence (IRE)
Wetherby,
Great Britain
Burrows Mazda York Fillies' Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 14:00
Siyola (IRE)
Wetherby,
Great Britain
Burrows Mazda York Fillies' Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 14:00
Campaign Medal (GB)
Southwell,
Great Britain
Boost Your Football Acca at Planetsportbet Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 15:10
Pipes And Drums (GB)
Southwell,
Great Britain
Boost Your Football Acca at Planetsportbet Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 15:10
Sardinian Warrior (IRE)
Southwell,
Great Britain
Boost Your Football Acca at Planetsportbet Novice Stakes Sun 28 April 15:10
Cover Up (IRE)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Rowley Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sat 4 May 13:45
Mostabshir (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Suffolk Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sat 4 May 14:20
Slipofthepen (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Suffolk Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sat 4 May 14:20
Torito (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Suffolk Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sat 4 May 14:20
Eben Shaddad (USA)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
2000 Guineas Sat 4 May 15:35
God's Window (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
2000 Guineas Sat 4 May 15:35
Orne (IRE)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
2000 Guineas Sat 4 May 15:35
Intinso (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Devil's Dyke Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sun 5 May 15:00
Vaguely Royal (IRE)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
Devil's Dyke Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Sun 5 May 15:00
Izipizi (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
1000 Guineas Sun 5 May 15:40
Jeanne d'Arc (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
1000 Guineas Sun 5 May 15:40
Kaleidoscope (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
1000 Guineas Sun 5 May 15:40
Regal Jubilee (GB)
Newmarket,
Great Britain
1000 Guineas Sun 5 May 15:40
Nashwa (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Middleton Stakes Thu 16 May 14:25
Free Wind (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Middleton Stakes Thu 16 May 14:25
Laurel (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Middleton Stakes Thu 16 May 14:25
Queen of The Pride (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Middleton Stakes Thu 16 May 14:25
Alnayef (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
God's Window (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
Lautrec (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
Roi de France (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
Sardinian Warrior (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
Sword (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Dante Stakes Thu 16 May 15:35
Trawlerman (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Arrest (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Courage Mon Ami (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Gregory (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Middle Earth (GB)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Sweet William (IRE)
York,
Great Britain
Yorkshire Cup Fri 17 May 15:35
Audience (GB)
Newbury,
Great Britain
Lockinge Stakes Sat 18 May 15:35
Lord North (IRE)
Newbury,
Great Britain
Lockinge Stakes Sat 18 May 15:35
Inspiral (GB)
Newbury,
Great Britain
Lockinge Stakes Sat 18 May 15:35
Laurel (GB)
Newbury,
Great Britain
Lockinge Stakes Sat 18 May 15:35
Nashwa (GB)
Newbury,
Great Britain
Lockinge Stakes Sat 18 May 15:35
Emily Upjohn (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Coronation Cup Fri 31 May 15:10
Free Wind (IRE)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Coronation Cup Fri 31 May 15:10
Beeley (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
Danielle (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
Divine Presence (IRE)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
Regal Jubilee (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
Sea Journey (IRE)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
Strutting (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
Oaks Stakes Fri 31 May 16:30
God's Window (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) Sat 1 June 16:30
Pappano (GB)
Epsom,
Great Britain
THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) Sat 1 June 16:30
Roi de France (IRE)
Epsom,
Great Britain
THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) Sat 1 June 16:30
Sardinian Warrior (IRE)
Epsom,
Great Britain
THE BETFRED DERBY (Class 1)(Group 1) Sat 1 June 16:30
Clarehaven Stables

Clarehaven Stables

Built at the turn of the 20th Century, Clarehaven Stables has housed some of the best-known thoroughbreds to have raced on British turf; starting with the remarkable Pretty Polly, the 1904 Triple Crown winner, through to 11-time Group 1 winning mare and dual Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner, Enable, over 100 years later.

As well as its rich history, Clarehaven Stables boasts a range of state-of-the-art facilities and the yard’s peaceful setting off the Bury Road borders Newmarket’s extensive training grounds.

Read more about Clarehaven Stables

2024 Global Statistics

14

Wins

21%

Strike rate

0

Stakes wins

£669,646

Winnings